QUESTION

Can that staffing agency change or ad a clause after I agreed to the amount without the clause that they have recently included?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Staffing agency provided salary for client prior to being interviewed. After interview with client staffing agency changes the salary to a probation salary basics that they will pay less than the amount agreed on and will increase after 90 probation period.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes, completely legal in GA. Your remedy is to not accept the job or quit if you are not willing to accept the terms. Employers may change as often as they wish, so long as you are paid minimum wage or more for each hour worked. it is not fair, but it is legal.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters