QUESTION

Can the company I work for not pay me my vacation pay

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The company I work for doesnt want to pay me my vacation pay I have been off work on family leave do to a motorcycle accident . I had to resign because I cant go back to work .I wrote a letter and resigined from my work . but they dont want to pay me my vacation pay I have worked for this company for 5 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employers do not have to pay "vacation pay" unless they have agreed to do so. You do not set forth facts showing your clear entitlement to such pay. If you believe you are entitled to compensation that your employer has not paid, you have two basic choices: (a) complaint to your state's labor department, or (b) sue to collect the amounts you are owed. Depending on the amount in controversy, suit may be possible in an informal or small claims forum.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters