QUESTION

Can the company I work for take my raise away?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In December of 2016, my company gave a plantwide raise of $2/hour with no stipulations. We have a point system for being tardy or absent. Now they are taking the raise away from people who have accumulated 5 points since then. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, as long as they are meeting minimum wage and overtime law for non-exempt employees.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters