QUESTION

Can the company initiate a disciplinary action against me if I forgot to take the written exam for my promotion 10 years ago?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
It is to submit that I have appointed as Junior Assistant during the year 2003. The company has given the orders that I should have passed the type writing examination within (1) year from the date of receipt of the orders. Due to heavy work in department, I have forgotten the examination and the department also forgot. The commencement and probation were given and increments were also released. Promotion orders from junior to senior assistant was also given during the year 2010. After completion of (10) years of my service i.e 01-12-2013, the department asked that I have not passed the type writing examination, the disciplinary action will be initiated against me. In this regard, please issue the legal opinion.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the rules of and your contract with your employer. Why not just take (and pass) the test? As a practical matter, it does seem foolish as you are 10 years into and one promotion past. If there are additional issues, see an attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason in GA why your employer may not discipline you for this. Such matters are not regulated by law.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need complete information and documents to be able to respond to your situation.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
All depends on who your work for, if there is a contract, etc. Meet with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters