QUESTION

Can the employer add to the policy manual a statement that in case of lawsuit, the employee must agree to trial by judge in civil or federal court?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas. I have been employed 5 years. The company has a new employee manual. Employee is required to sign a page indicating the manual has been read and agreed upon and that the employee must agree, in case of a lawsuit filed against the company, to a trial by JUDGE and not jury. This includes a local lawsuit in Brazos County or a federal lawsuit in Harris County. If I sign this form to keep my job, will it stand in court if I feel the necessity to file on this company? I am over 60 years old. Will signing this form "sign my rights away"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without being able to see the agreement, it is difficult to say whether signing this form is a good or bad idea for you; however, many employers include waivers of trial by jury in their employee manuals and agreements. It is a fairly standard provision and does not deprive you of the right to a trial. It simply limits your case to being decided by a judge. For more specific advice, I recommend contacting an attorney to review the specific agreement and discuss your options. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters