QUESTION

Can the employer hold a final paycheck if the employee owes the company money for a pay advance?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Employee borrowed $3000 and pays it back $25 a week. He calls into work at least once a week so he is being terminated. Can the company hold his final paycheck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Since the employee received a pay advance in the amount of $3000, and pays it off at $25 per week, that means that the employer only is being paid $1200 per year. At that rate it will take 2.5 years to pay the advance off, not counting interest charged, if any.  The employer can deduct the balance of what was advanced less what was paid from the final paycheck since the employee actually has already been paid for the time in advance.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters