QUESTION

Can the employer reduce the non exempt employee’s wage below minimum if he agrees to recoup the over-payment?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
If a non exempt hourly employee has been overpaid PTO hours, and has agreed in writing to repay through payroll deduction, can payroll reduce wages below minimum wage when recouping the over-payment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no circumstances when a person may lawfully work for less than minimum wage.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not being paid below minimum wage, you are repaying a debt.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters