QUESTION

Can the estate i am inheriting pay me a salary and payroll taxes?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am inheriting my employer's estate. Can i continue to receive wages and be on the estate payroll until the estate is closed out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to this question varies depending on how you are employed by the estate. For instance, you may not actually be employed by the estate but rather by an entity that the estate owns. Without knowing more specific facts, it is difficult to accurately advise you. The general answer, however, is yes.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters