QUESTION

can the omission of information on a job application legally be considered a lie?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes and it is generally grounds for termination. You should be truthful on your applications.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters