QUESTION

Can the owner be put under legal action for neglect and unsafe working conditions that has now caused my husband mental anguish?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My husband was robbed at gunpoint on the job. When he went to push the panic button it did not work and come to find out the owner had not had it serviced in at least 3 years. Can the owner be put under legal action for neglect and unsafe working conditions that has now caused my husband mental anguish? What should we do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a poor case because there is very little in provable damages.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
The sole remedy for an on the job injury in GA is a workers compensation claim. Such a claim may not include mental anguish damages.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband can file a worker's compensation claim and report the employer to OSHA.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters