QUESTION

Can the owners of a company make verbal changes to a written employee manual?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A 40-50 employee company has written employee manual with rules, policies, procedures. Do any addendum's and changes to this manual need to be in writing or can verbal changes be made at will by employer?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends. Owners generally can get away with many things, unless there is a contract issue or a discrimination issue.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know what this is: "A 40-50 employee company " The employer may change the handbook any time. It is their document, and no contractual relationship arises from the hand book in most states. If you are not in GA, you should resubmit your question and identify which state, since the law varies from state to state.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, if there is a disclaimer in the manual, but an attorney would need to review the manual and all information to be certain.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters