QUESTION

Can the Statute of Limitations be waived is there has been 'continuous malice and retaliation over a number of years to an employee?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was appointed to a senior position in higher education in NC 25 years ago. I was terminated while on leave of absence (without my resignation 23 years ago) I have re-applied four times for this position which was granted me with permanent tenure but have been denied each time. I have won 8 of 9 grievances filed at my university and was recently rejected for the 4th time. I am 72 and the person offered the position is 34. I have filed a "Pro Se" lawsuit but I need legal help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Only the defendant can waive a statute of limitations, i.e. the organization or person you are suing.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters