QUESTION

Can the Union exempt us from getting our 3.25% raise because we were raised to minimum wage of $12.50 from $11.80. Thats what they are doing

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
We were getting paid $11.80 and NYS raised minimum wage to $12.50 so they raised our minimum wage, but now that our Union contract was renegotiated, and they decided a 3.25% raise, they say because we received the 12.50, we are not entitled to our Union raise. Is this fair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unions negotiate contracts on behalf of all of their members. Unions must follow the language they negotiate on behalf of their members. Union agreements or contracts are called collective bargaining agreements. They are enforceable contracts. The primary difference between a collective agreement and a private employment agreement is that the former covers many employees as opposed to a single worker with an employment contract. Union contracts or agreements are overseen by the National Labor Relations Board for private unions. If your union is not following the terms of its agreement or engaging in some type of unfair labor practice you may reach out to the NLRB here: Frequently Asked Questions - NLRB | National Labor Relations Board You are not the only union employee experiencing issues at the present time. You should receive more attention now that the administration in D.C. has changed. Although you may have to exercise patience as the new administration will likely re-align the Board. You may want to point out that you were essentially working at minimum wage rates with this union which seems a little odd. Hopefully your benefits package is very generous otherwise, why have a union at all?
Answered on Feb 12th, 2021 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters