QUESTION

Can they do this change the policy on the Payout of Accrued Vacation Hours after I gave my resignation?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had submitted my resignation letter in February 2014 that my last day would be March 28th. Our agency policy during this time stated that an employee who resigns will be paid out for their accrued vacation hours on their last check. New policy was e-mailed to staff on March 12th now stating that upon leaving agency that employee will be paid up to 80 hours of accrued leave. I told my boss that this should not be applied to me, but he stated the policy was effective January 1, 2014 even though we were not given it until March 12.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Distinctly illegal.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Employers in GA are not required to offer any vacation, so they may change it any time they wish. Many employers forfeit un-used vacation when an employee is separated for any reason, quit or discharge. That is legal The employers that do pay out accrued vacation do so because they chose to do so, and not because it is required.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details but it sounds like your position is the better, is it worth the fees?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney to review your situation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters