QUESTION

Can they fire me if I do not want to be labeled or restricted to not work in a baby room?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I worked in a federal childcare job over ten years. I had a pregnancy loss in the last year. It has been very difficult to work with children. Employers wanting me to do a fit for duty because I am hesitant on going into a baby room. It has been very emotionally and psychologically difficult to work there since returning from my loss.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you cannot do the job you were hired to do, you can be fired.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
You may have a psychological condition that requires reasonable accommodation by your employer. But a work practice that protects you from contact with babies in your employment situation may not be a reasonable accommodation. Your employer may have legal cause to terminate you if your psychological condition makes you unable to contribute to the employer's delivery of services. Even disability laws do not require employers to retain a useless employee.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no reason why your employer may no require you to do this. If it is "very difficult to work with children" why are you working an a child care environment? You may want to consider a change of occupation.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Can you get a doctor's statement that you should not work in the baby room to give to your employer? That could help you keep your job. Contact an attorney if needed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters