QUESTION

Can they give your check that you go to work for and say you will be fired at the end of the day?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, California is an "at will" employment state, and when the employer has no further need of your services, the employer simply provides your payment and indicates you are dismissed.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters