QUESTION

Can they legally ask for compensation for the training they have provided me if I leave the company within a stipulated time?

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My contract says if I leave my staffing agency within 3 years, I will have to pay them a compensation of $15000 for causing damage to their profit with their client. They have also provided me training.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is a contract you agreed to and most probably enforceable.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters