QUESTION

Can they not pay if I forget to clock in and out

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in lebanon pa My employer recently told me if I forget to clock in or out I won't get paid.I just want to make sure this is illegal.I work all night with a supervisor. No in the morning I'm here when the plantanger does his rounds.they also hv video surveillance,so there's no way to cheat them.But it seem like they trying to cheat us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Failing to clock in may be a violation of work rules but it does not relieve your employer from its duty to pay you for the time you worked.  Your employer is 100% incorrect.  You are entitled to be paid for the work you did on that day regardless of not clocking in.   
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters