QUESTION

Can this LLC appoint me as foreign contractor and pay me the consulting fees?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a foreign citizen wishing to incorporate a LLC. Since I do not have H1 or L type of visa, I cannot officially work for this LLC.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions. I only answer GA law questions.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot circumvent the U.S. immigration laws by having your own LLC treat you as a foreign consultant. If you leave the U.S. and work from your home country (such as software developers often do, for example), you can work for whomever. But while you are in the U.S., you have no legal right to work for anyone in any capacity. Forming your own LLC does not help you. You need a different visa in order to be able to work or run your own business here.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters