QUESTION

Can two of your employers discuss your work in your different settings

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was working two jobs at once and got terminated from one of them. That employer then called my other employer and informed them of what happened and the that employer will no longer give me full times hours. Is this allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, there is nothing that prohibits the two employer from talking.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters