QUESTION

Can u be terminated if u are unavailable for a load as a driver and the boss knows u are unavailable and didn't inform him that your back available?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state.  You would only have a claim against the employer if there was an unlawful motive for the termination such as unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  The only possible claim, based on these short facts only, is if you were unavailable because Hours of Service regulations from the DOL.  If that is what happened or there are other pertinent facts, contact an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters