QUESTION

can u sue a company basic on a lie that someone was force to write and slander.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Defamation claims (slander) are very hard to win especially if they are related to employment.  You would need to discuss this matter with an employment attorney who has experience handling defamation claims.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters