QUESTION

Can unemployment wages be garnished if I am unemployed at this time and cannot make some of loan payments mainly payday loans?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not think they may be garnished in GA. The bank account where they are deposited may be garnished.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, the creditor has to get a judgment against you before anything can be garnished.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the laws of the State where you live.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters