QUESTION
Can unions and employers go against contract?
Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for a food store that is union and in the contract. It states that we are entitled to a 30 minute punch out lunch, however it can be waived if we signed the waiver form but now they’re making us take them and the union isn’t doing anything about it and it’s been like that for months.
1 ANSWER
You should ask this question of your agent, the party that protects and advises you. That would be your union. Ask them.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:44 AM