QUESTION

Can we ban smoking on our company's property and not allow smoking during working hours (including lunch)?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You can certainly ban smoking on the company property, including offices, outdoor areas, and especially directly outside the entrances and exits-and prohibit "smoking breaks" during work hours (it always amazes me how office workers seem to feel entitled to take unlimited smoking breaks.). But if you are trying to prevent employees from smoking on their personal time away from company property, that's not possible because smoking is legal.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters