QUESTION

Can we fire an employee who has gaven us false Dr. Statements to put himself off from work

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have an employee who has been out of work for a week that stated he went to the doctor and they put him off until Monday and when he sent me his work status it was from the emergency room and I called the emergency room and they did not see him. The writing on the work status he has either used white out and put himself off from work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee is what is called an employment at will state. Under the “employment at will” doctrine, both the employer and the employee are generally permitted, with certain exceptions, to terminate the employment relationship at any time for good cause, bad cause, or no cause. You can not fire the employee if it is based upon the employees race, sex, age, religious beliefs, national origin or as discrimination for the employee attempting to exercise a statutory or constitutional right, or for any other reason which violates a clear public policy which is evidenced by an unambiguous constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provision.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters