QUESTION

can we sue a company if we took workman comp

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was hurt on job. Ran over by a fork lift. can w sue the company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Probably not.  In general, an employer who is a subscriber to the Texas Workers Compensation Insurance program is automatically responsible for any on the job injury without the necessity of a lawsuit.  The trade-off for the automatic liability is that, in general, an employee cannot sue his employer for an on-the-job injury.  There are some very limited exceptions to this rule in the case of an intentional act by the employer which causes the injury or an act caused by the employer's gross negligence.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters