QUESTION

Can you amend a lawsuit filed but not yet served in Virginia

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
Whistleblower retaliation wrongfully terminated and age discrimination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, you can amend a Complaint that has been filed, but you need leave of court.  This requires filing a motion with the court and submitting a proposed order that allows you amend your pleading. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters