QUESTION

Can you be declined a job based on your sex?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Utah
More details to this question:
This doctor's office loved my resume and over the phone interview went well until they found out I was a male and said they only hire females.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sometimes yes, only a certain gender is justified. See if there are answers at the Labor Board site: www.dir.ca.gov/dlse
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Law Practice Mgmt & Technology Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Partner at Peck-Law
1 Award
If the prospective employer has 15 or more employees, you may be entitled to file a Charge of Discrimination for violation of the Title VII and the Utah Anti-Discrimination Act prohibiting discrimination in hiring and employment on the basis of gender. You can contact the Utah Labor Commission to file a Charge if you do so within 180 days of the objectionable conduct. If you miss the 180 day deadline, then you can contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") to file a gender discrimination Charge if you do so within 300 days of the objectionable conduct. You can file the Charge on your own, or you may retain the assistance of an attorney to help guide you through the administrative process. If the employer has less than 15 employees, however, then there is little you can do in Utah unless there was some type of definite promise made for employment which you accepted, and then the employer reneged on the offer. In that event, you may have a civil claim for breach of contract. However, because Utah is an "at-will" employment state (an employer or employee may terminate the employment relationship for any reason, so long as the reason is not illegal or against a clear public policy), it may be a difficult claim to make out.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters