QUESTION

Can you be fired for having a diagnosed illness of depression and anxiety from your job?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Employers were willing to change work schedule to accommodate my issues and then fired me shortly after. Had been supportive and helping me find doctors and other professionals for help before the firing. Have had some anger issue blow ups at work but were resolved afterwards. employers were willing to accommodate me. General manager has been belittling me, making me feel inferior to other employees. Has made me feel uncomfortable being there. It was her decision to let me go. My supervisor was the one working with me the most. Can anything be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, in Tennessee you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  You may have a legal claim for wrongful firing if there was an unlawful motive for the firing.  If you were fired only because you suffered from depression and anxiety, then you would have a claim for wrongful firing. However, if you were fired because you had a "blow up" at work, then you might not have a claim.  I think you really should set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney to discuss fully. Keep in mind that attorneys on Lawyers.com are not allowed to solicit your business so you will need to reach out to them.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 1:47 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters