QUESTION

Can you be fired for NOT being a whistleblower and following supervisors orders?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent a contract which limits the employer's right to fire you, you can be fired for any reason not barred by statute (e.g. on the basis of age, gender, etc.), certainly including the failure to disclose any wrongful activities of your superiors.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters