QUESTION

Can you be fired from your job because you threaten to report to HR about sexual harassment?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I need a free consultation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can be fired for that or any other reason in North Carolina as this is an employment-at-will state. However, if your employer has 15 or more employees, then you will almost certainly have a claim for wrongful firing. Contact an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible to discuss your sitaution.  Keep in mind that attorneys cannot solicit you; you have to contact them directly. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters