QUESTION

Can you be forced to go to work if you don't feel safe?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A woman at work told me she wanted to slit my throat while holding a knife about a month ago, and nothing was done about it. Tonight she got in my face, yelled at me, and threatened to slit my throat AGAIN. If the HR department at my job does not do anything about it, what can I do? Also, her daughter threatened to beat my ass, and was throwing things at the wall while we were in the office. Can they force me to go back to the house? I work at a home for people with disabilities, and there about 14 other houses, but they said they can't move me until after Christmas. Is there anything I can do until then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How about reporting the threat to the local police?  That's where I'd start.  No, you cannot be forced to do anything.  If you refuse to go and you are fired, there's an excellent chance that you would be eligible for unemployment compensation. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters