QUESTION

Can you be terminated by a company if you have a doctors note putting you out of work?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can be termianted at any time for any reason. You would only be able to file a legal claim if the time off from work was covered under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) or, in really rare circumstances, if the condition for which you needed the time off would be considered a disability under the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA).
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 1:12 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters