QUESTION

Can you be terminated for being under Dr care

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My job is trying to terminate me due to me being taking put of work for having emergency surgery I have all my paperwork from the Drs and I have given it to my administrator but she saying they gonna have to terminate me is that right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes. It is lawful to terminate an employee in North Carolina for being out due to a medical or health condition unless the employee is eligible for FMLA coverage.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters