QUESTION

Can you be terminated for stepping down on a position that was offer.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2020 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
Can you be terminated after 20yrs and 3 months of great performance and attendance with out a single complaint of your managers just because you could not longer perform any more traveling because of family issues. When there is lot of work I can perform because of my experience of all the process been done at work now they telling me there is not a position available and that's why I been terminated. Please help and advise. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
When a person has worked somewhere for a long time, it's usually possible to negotiate a separation agreement. Were you offered any type of severance money? It is usual to be terminated after working somewhere for 20 years. It is possible that the company has violated a labor or employment rule. You should explore whether they have violated the Title VII of the Civil Rights Act or some other provision that protects workers.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:23 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters