QUESTION

Can you be terminated for violation of company policy, if you wernt aware of policy?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was let go for posting my opinion about a current coworker off the clock on my time on a multi media website. There wasn't any personal information posted just what I thought about her. She was apart of the leadership. The next day I was called in and let go for violation of companies social media policy. I explained that I wasn't aware of the company policy about social media, nor was I giving any employee hand book regarding company policies. At this time I was shown a copy of the policy. I Mentioned that I was not on company time it was my personal time after work. Is this grounds for a wrong termination suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes you can be terminated and no it is not wrongful termination.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters