QUESTION

Can you bring a suit against your former employer 1. For firing you for something your wife posted on her personal and private Facebook page

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
1. My boss does not have a Facebook account and did not have access to my wife's account. A third party screen shot the post and texted it to my boss. 2. The post did not contain my name nor any name at the place of employment nor the business name. 3. My ex boss advised me that I better make my wife delete a post that was on her private account that is private from the public and can only be seen by her friends. 4. Now I have been unemployed for 3 months and I believe my boss is giving bad references, but when he fired me for "lack of business" he said he would give me a good reference. 5. I was told by one potential employer that one of his employees told them I didn't not need the job so they gave it to somebody else. I do believe anytime somebody is checking references he is giving a bad one because I am more than qualified for the job with over 45 years experience. 6. If his insurance company or the labor board knew the hours he made me work (2-3 days up straight with no sle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee is an employment-at-will and you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  You can only file a legal claim if you can show there is an unlawful reason for the termination. If your employer is truly defaming you (whch is a complex analysis), then you may be able to sue.
Answered on May 12th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters