QUESTION

Can you fire someone for writing or liking something on facebook?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I am doing a research paper for college on freedom of speech and facebook
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, one only has the right to be protected against government actors under the First Amendment. Employers are generally free to fire anyone at any time for any reason, or no reason at all -- including that the employee said something in public (whether on FB or otherwise) that the employer dislikes. Facebook has no special status that distinguishes it from the public square, a newspaper or a ham radio broadcast.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters