QUESTION

can you get fired for a drug test that came up positive for weed if you dont operate machinary at the job?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
i got fired today because 2 weeks ago i got sent to do a drug test because my boss supposeably smelt weed on me one morning, but i do not smoke before i go to work in the morning, i did not look high or anything. and he was aware that i smoke because i use to do the night time shift with him and it wasnt an issue then because almost everybody smokes weed with the night time shift. less then a week later from being transfered to the morning shift he sent me for a drug test. ONLY ME. none else and knowing that more people smoke. i smoke on my personal time and they are firing me because the drug test came up positive. i feel like my boss has had it out for me since i started, but if hes gonna drug test me he should drug test everyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Objective observations of articulable symptoms of impairment. Just smelling is not enough. Just observing bloodshot eyes is not enough. It really depends on how he or others observed you performing your duties. And maybe your supervisor only noticed you make an error or mistake and required a drug test. An employer is unlikely to argue smell prompted testing. Your best test of whether you did not commit gross negligence will probably be when you apply for unemployment. Almost anyone qualifies for unemployment in New York so if you are denied that will speak volumes about any potential discrimination claim which you have not referenced. Employers can and do make mistakes and unless they discriminate by doing so, what's the cause of action?  You might be protected if you were once addicted to drugs or alcohol, were in rehabilitation and no longer abused drugs or alcohol, and you were fired. Or maybe your supervisor thought you were under the influence, sent you for testing based solely on his smelling marijuana, and your test produced a false positive, and your performance was not impaired with or without testing, you might have a claim. You state that you used to do the night time shift with him and it wasn't an issue because almost everybody smokes weed. Assuming that was before marijuana legalization how would that help? Employers can change policies or change how they enforce policies as long as everyone is treated similarly. If you were driving 85 mph down the interstate and were pulled over could you argue that 10 cars just passed you going more that 85 so the cop should have pulled them or everyone over? You drove the car a cop thought "I have enough on this guy to uphold a ticket" and only you were pulled over, so how does that argument work? When everyone violates a presumed policy against impairment at work everyone has to work without fault to avoid discipline, erst the first person who is observed performing below "standards" may lose their job even when others unseen performed worse. The employee must have facts which support a plausible theory of discrimination. Having your manager know you smoke weed anywhere is never a good thing, legal or not. Sharing personal information at work often causes bad outcomes. See this link: https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/nysdol-issues-guidance-regarding-the-9960323/ 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2021 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters