QUESTION

Can you get fried from your job if another employee tells your Boss lies about you?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job due to another employee want my job as a supeivor, and , this person kept telling my Boss lies on me, whatever she say he Believe her, never ask me about any of it. My boss started Harrassing me about any & everything, He wrote me up saying I was not doing my job, when I was so much a washing walls as a supervisor. My Boss would sit in his office as not know whats going on in the kitchen, when someone comes to him he believes what that person say not looking into of what happen. I was not the only one that my Boss has Mess with for no reason. It was 3 other employer has walked out cause oh him. I have withiness about my work performance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employer can fire an employee for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  Yes, you can be fired because another employee liked about you.  The only time you can bring a wrongful termination claim is when you can prove that you were really fired due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters