QUESTION

Can you have a workers compensation case and still file a negligence case?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I take my supervisor to court if she would not file a workers comp claim for me which caused the injury to become worse? Then a year later the district manager filed a claim for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes there could be a violation of Fla. Stat 440.205 which does not allow retaliation for workers compensation claims.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters