QUESTION

Can you legally fire an employee for attending school?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently just lost my job for attending college.. I just started school about two weeks ago and I gave my manager my schedule a week before school started (I signed up a little late). I was scheduled on a day I had class and I told one of the lower managers about it and he said he would take care of it. When I called that day to remind them, they said they did not hear anything (about me telling the manager) and that they don't tolerate call-ins. They fired me instantly. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If the sole and real reason for your termination was not appearing at work, then they can terminate you without violating any law.  It seems very unfair and you can and should write a written appeal to the the company (either the Director of HR, or someone higher up in the company) explaining that you did inform a supervisor, indicate you told and when you notified that person.  But there is no legal recourse. If you feel this was just a pretext for discriminination, then you should speak to an attorney in further detail
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters