QUESTION

Can you recover damages from 27 drug tests in a month given as punishment by the CA nursing board.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am on probation with the CA nursing Board for a dui. I have a probation monitor that is abusing power and harrasssing me. I was sent on 27 drug test in 5 weeks at a cost if 3,750 to me. My probation monitor did this as financial punishment for me calling the office too much. She later suspended my right to practice without a court order based on her own interpretation of alcohol test results and acted against state policy on cut off levels in doing so. A judge later forced her to reinstate my license but she will still not remove the allegation from my record. I have also been denied many jobs that were "too good for me". She has the ability to deny my application to work.she denied 3 positions for work in the same specialty I have always worked in. They were too good for me. She took 3 weeks or more to deny each job. Later she approved a job at an abortion Clinic in 2 days to teach me a lesson by putting me in my place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
How long is your probationary period? Have you requested that you be assigned a new monitor? Have you made any complaint to the Board concerning this monitor? If you have complained have you received any responses in writing? Have any of your complaints been in writing? If there are writings and you have copies it would be helpful to see them. Upon receiving your responses we will be in a better position to evaluate your matter. I tend to agree that the number of drug tests appear to be punitive...Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters