QUESTION

Can you sue a corporate company for workplace violence, and bullying

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Supervisors on the job have continuously sworn and yelled at me in front of coworkers and patients, EMT's. I have been under stress and embarrassment because of how much it continues to where I have made errors on the job and now have been fired from my job. I want to know if I have a case against workplace stress, violence and how to put a price on my health, time, defamation of my character, embarrassment, slander of my name. Are there contingency employment lawyers that would take a case on of workplace harassment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are legal theories under negligent retention and similar claims that allow you to sue the employer in your situation.  This can occur when the employer is on adequate notice that certain employees or supervisors have engaged in repeated harassment or bullying.  When the employer then fails to act despite notice of the problems, and the employees continue to harass you thereby causing injury to you, you can bring a claim against the employer.  As to an attorney who would do this as a contingency fee, everyone charges differently.  You will need to ask the attorneys in your  area how they will charge
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters