QUESTION

Can you sue a hospital that you work at for not giving you proper notification 30 day, 15 day and 24 notifications but take you out of work

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I am not sure what you mean about the notifications.  However, there is no employment law that requires an employer to give you any warning or notification that you will be taken out of work other than the WARN Act which deals primarily with mass layoffs.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters