QUESTION

can you sue if you job terminates you after you retire

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i was on workers comp and i retired through them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can only sue an employer if it terminates your employer due to an unlawful motive.  In general, there are only two unlawful motives: unlawful retaliation and unlawful discrimination.  If either of these motivated your termination, then you may have a claim.  Of course, if you volunatarily retired, then you were not terminated.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters