QUESTION

can you take a company to civil court for wrongful termination?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i would like to take a former employer to court for wrongful termination, falsely accusing me, lying in the employment hearing ( i won the hearing in front of the judicator). They denied me acces to personnel files.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In North Carolina, personnel files are property of the employer and the employer does not have to give an employee access to the files if it so chooses.  There is no action you can take for the company or its witnesses lying in an unemployment appeals hearing. Additionally, if the false accusation was made as part of an unemployment claim, there is a specific law that prohibits such accusations from being the basis of a lawsuit. To file a wrongful firing claim in this state, you must have evidence that the employer terminated you due to unlawful discrimination (race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older) or unlawful retaliation (fired for engaging in one of a handful of "protected activities"). All other forms of discrimination or basis for retaliation are completely lawful.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters