QUESTION

Can you work as a bartender if you have more than 1 DUI?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I own a sports bar, if one of my bartenders receives more then 1 DUI, can they still be employed as a bartender?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you get hired, sure...
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
I am not aware of any GA law that regulates bartenders state wide. I believe some local counties or cities have regulations. If your bartender needs a license to pour, you should ask this question of that licensing authority.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters