QUESTION

Can your boss give you a raise and then just take it away because a co worker find out and wants the same

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I just find this unfair because I had an opportunity somewhere else and I stayed because he was going to give me a raise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is probably little you can do about this.  Your employer can give a raise and take it back, just as it can reduce/increase your hours, change your schedule, increase/decrease your pay, require you to work overtime (as long as it pays you), prohibit you from working overtime, etc.  However, what the employer cannot do is rescind or take away a raise becuase of your race, religion, gender, national origin, disability, age, or sexual orientation (or becuase you complained of discrimination.)   It is probably best to contact a few attorneys directly and that should give you a better idea as to what you can or can't do about this.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters